Parking Studies and Layouts - Examples & Applications

Accumulation from successive entries and exits

A lot contains 40 cars at 08:00. During 08:00–09:00, 15 arrive and 7 depart. During 09:00–10:00, 9 arrive and 12 depart. Determine the end-of-hour accumulations and the larger observed value.

Step-by-Step Solution

0 of 3 Steps Completed
1

Parking load from hourly interval observations

For four successive one-hour intervals a survey measures constant or interval-average accumulation of 40, 60, 50 and 30 vehicles, respectively. Determine the parking load and average occupied count over the four-hour window.

Step-by-Step Solution

0 of 3 Steps Completed
1

Average parking duration with consistent event boundaries

The matched vehicle-event records for a study window total 1,1801{,}180 space-hours for 620620 distinct complete parking events. Find the observed mean duration.

Step-by-Step Solution

0 of 3 Steps Completed
1

Turnover and average occupancy of a 200-space lot

A facility has N=200N=200 usable spaces and a 10-hour study window. It serves 620620 complete parking events and has a measured load of 1,1801{,}180 space-hours. Compute turnover and average occupancy.

Step-by-Step Solution

0 of 4 Steps Completed
1

Peak occupancy compared with an assumed operational target

A commercial center has 240 usable stalls and an observed peak of 218 parked vehicles. Management considers an 85% operational occupancy target (a planning assumption, not a statutory limit). Calculate peak occupancy and the shortfall from the target.

Step-by-Step Solution

0 of 3 Steps Completed
1

Target parking supply with an explicitly chosen reserve

A site forecasts a peak demand of 125 cars from locally measured land-use data. Planners choose an 85% target fraction to maintain an operational reserve. Determine the minimum integer usable-space supply meeting that target.

Step-by-Step Solution

0 of 3 Steps Completed
1

Shared office and retail parking by simultaneous peaks

A prospective shared facility has office demand of 60, 90 and 30 vehicles in morning, midday and evening periods. Retail demand in the same periods is 20, 30 and 80. Compare the shared peak with the sum of standalone peaks. Assume the two developments genuinely can share the supply at all three times.

Step-by-Step Solution

0 of 4 Steps Completed
1

Dimensioned 90-degree double-loaded parking module

A schematic 90° design assumes 5.0 m passenger-car stall depth on both sides of a 6.0 m aisle. A site strip is 32.0 m wide. Calculate the cross-aisle width of one module and whether two fit, excluding all perimeter/fire/access requirements. Assumed 90-degree parking module5.0 m stalls6.0 m aisle5.0 m stallsOne module: 16.0 m (assumed dimensions)

Step-by-Step Solution

0 of 3 Steps Completed
1

60-degree stall pitch and angled-row projection

For a classroom rectangular stall measuring 2.5 m across its vehicle axis and 5.0 m along it, with stall axis at 60∘60^\circ to the aisle, calculate ideal pitch along the aisle and projected row depth. An illustrative aisle is 5.5 m wide; compute the opposing double-module depth. 60-degree stall geometry sketchAxis: 60° to horizontal aislePitch p = b/sinθDepth h = d sinθ + b cosθIdeal geometry only

Step-by-Step Solution

0 of 4 Steps Completed
1

Accessible parking for a 120-space Philippine facility

A proposed Philippine off-street carpark is counted as 120 total parking spaces. Apply Table A.6.1 of the 2024 BP 344 amended IRR to obtain the accessible stall count; calculate the sum of minimum marked rectangles using a slot width of 4,000 mm and length of 5,000 mm. Do not mistake this area for complete accessible route provision. Accessible parking dimensional check4,000 mm min total5,000 mm longAccessible marked bayTransferWalk1.2 mNot to scale; actual project layout must follow full IRR details.

Step-by-Step Solution

0 of 3 Steps Completed
1